State v. FREDERICK H.
[…] For the purpose of this opinion, we will assume, without deciding, that WIS. STAT. § 48.415(4) is constitutional.

[3] The original petition for the termination of parental rights was filed on or about August 6, 1999, and sought the termination of parental rights as to the minor children Mary S., Shawn S. and Joseph S. The petition was subsequently amended, on or about January 25, 2000, removing Mary S. from the proceedings.

[4] WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.415(4) provides:

CONTINUING DENIAL OF PERIODS OF PHYSICAL PLACEMENT OR VISITATION. Continuing denial of periods of physical placement or visitation, which shall be established by proving all of the following:

(a) That the parent has been denied periods of physical placement by court order in an action affecting the family or has been denied visitation under an order ... containing the notice required by s. 48.356 (2) or 938.356 (2).

(b) That at least one year has elapsed since the order denying periods of physical placement or visitation was issued and the court has not subsequently modified its orders so as to permit periods of physical placement or visitation.

[5] The "other conditions" in the court order did not apply to re-establishing visitation and are not at issue here.