State v. FREDERICK H.
[…] Cf. Olmsted v. Circuit Court for Dane County, 2000 WI App 261, ¶ 11, 240 Wis. 2d 197, 622 N.W.2d 29 ("We conclude that the order infringes on Olmsted's due process *229 right of access to the courts, and thus constitutes an erroneous exercise of discretion.").

¶ 14. In arriving at this conclusion, we look to B.L.J. v. Polk County Department of Social Services, 163 Wis. 2d 90, 470 N.W.2d 914 (1991), for guidance. In that case, our supreme court considered the constitutionality of WIS. STAT. § 48.424(4), which provides, in pertinent part: "If grounds for the termination of parental rights are found by the court or jury, the court shall find the parents unfit. A finding of unfitness shall not preclude a dismissal of a petition under [WIS. STAT. § 48.427(2)]."[9] In finding the statute constitutional, the supreme court analyzed the statutory language of both § 48.424(4) and § 48.427(2), and held:

Thus, even if the court accepts the fact finder's "findings," it is not bound to terminate parental rights.