State v. Frazier
[…] General Statutes § 51-61 mandates automatic recordation of all trial proceedings, except arguments of counsel. The statute contains no language prohibiting recordation of arguments of counsel. We construe the statute, therefore, as providing any party, upon request, with the affirmative right to have closing arguments recorded.

*241There is error, the judgment is set aside and a new trial is ordered.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

A bill of particulars filed by the state further specified the statutory subsections under which the defendant was charged.

General Statutes § 53a-124 states in part: “larceny in the third degree: class d felony, (a) A person is guilty of larceny in the third degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and: (1) The value of the property or service exceeds one thousand dollars . . . .”