State v. Frazier
[…] General Statutes § 53a-130 states in part: “criminal impersonation: class b misdemeanor, (a) A person is guilty of criminal impersonation when he: (1) Impersonates another and does an act in such assumed character with intent to obtain a benefit or to injure or defraud another . . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-49 states in part: “criminal attempt: sufficiency OF CONDUCT; RENUNCIATION AS DEFENSE, (a) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, acting with the kind of mental state required for commission of the crime he: (1) Intentionally engages in conduct which would constitute the crime if attendant circumstances were as he believes them to be; or (2) intentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as he believes them to be, is an act or omission constituting a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in his commission of the crime.”

Our conclusion that General Statutes § 51-61 provides a right to record closing arguments upon request is dispositive of the case. It is therefore unnecessary for us to address the defendant’s claim of failure to dismiss the jury panel.