State v. Frazier
[…] “[General Statutes] Sec. 53a-140. forgery in the third degree: class b misdemeanor, (a) A person is guilty of forgery in the third degree when, with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he falsely makes, completes or alters a written instrument, or issues or possesses any written instrument which he knows to be forged.”
General Statutes § 53a-130 states in part: “criminal impersonation: class b misdemeanor, (a) A person is guilty of criminal impersonation when he: (1) Impersonates another and does an act in such assumed character with intent to obtain a benefit or to injure or defraud another . . . .”