State v. Frazier
[…] On January 24, 1990, defendant’s case was called for trial; however, defendant was out of the country and his attorney moved for a discharge and acquittal on the ground that defendant had not been tried within the time allowed under OCGA § 17-7-170. The case was placed on a motions calendar and following a hearing on the motion, the trial court granted defendant a discharge and acquittal.

1. The State argues that defendant’s demand for trial was untimely filed, therefore, the trial court erred in granting the discharge and acquittal. OCGA § 17-7-170 provides: “Any person against whom a true bill of indictment or an accusation is filed with the clerk . . . may enter a demand for trial at the court term at which the indictment or accusation is filed or at the next succeeding regular court term thereafter. . . .” The trial court, relying on Majia v. State, 174 Ga.