State v. Franks
[…] All these arguments concern the sufficiency of the evidence to support the conviction and are therefore governed by the standard articulated in Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979). That is:

“... whether after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.”

The defendant is charged with a violation of La.R.S. 40:967 A(l) which provides that:

“Except as authorized by this part, it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally:
(1) To produce, manufacture, distribute, or dispense or possess with intent to produce, manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled dangerous substance classified in Schedule II; ... ”

Accordingly, it was necessary for the state to prove that the defendant knowingly and intentionally distributed a controlled dangerous substance classified in Schedule II.