440 So. 2d 223 | La. Ct. App. | 1983
[…] The defendants’ convictions and sentences are vacated, subject to any further proceedings which may be allowed by law.
MISTRIAL DECLARED AND DEFENDANTS’ CONVICTIONS AND SENTENCES VACATED.
FORET, J., concurs in part, dissents in part and assigns written reasons.
. Although this article was amended by Acts 1982, No. 552, § 1, such that it is now entitled “Illegal possession of stolen things”, the substance remains unchanged. The article provides, in pertinent part:
“A. Illegal possession of stolen things is the intentional possessing, procuring, receiving, or . concealing of anything of value which has been the subject of any robbery or theft, under circumstances which indicate that the offender knew or or had good reason to believe that the thing was the subject of one of these offenses.
[[Image here]]