570 P.2d 96 | Or. Ct. App. | 1977
[…] He was taken from the jail facility on order of the district court to attend a counseling session. He was searched on his return to the jail facility and the jailer found two grams of marijuana in the toe of his shoe.
Defendant’s contentions regarding his first two assignments of error revolve around construction of the statute under which he was charged. ORS 162.185 provides:
"(1) A person commits the crime of supplying contraband if:
"(a) He knowingly introduces any contraband into a correctional facility, juvenile training school or state hospital * * *
«* * * * *
Contraband, as used in ORS 162.185, is given the following meaning in ORS 162.135:
"(1) 'Contraband’ means any article or thing which a person confined in a correctional facility, juvenile training school or state hospital is prohibited by statute, rule, regulation or order from obtaining or possessing, and*196] whose use would endanger the safety or security of such institution or any person therein. ‡ ”
Defendant argues the statutory definition of contraband, which includes the requirement that the items use would endanger the safety or security of the correctional facility, does not include marijuana.