570 P.2d 96 | Or. Ct. App. | 1977
[…] Defendant argues the statutory definition of contraband, which includes the requirement that the items use would endanger the safety or security of the correctional facility, does not include marijuana. The definition of contraband was taken in part from the New York Revised Penal Law, § 205.00. See, Proposed Oregon Criminal Code 196, Commentary, § 194 (1970). The New York code divides the prohibited items into two categories; contraband, defined as "any article or thing which a person confined in a detention facility is prohibited from obtaining or possessing” and dangerous contraband, which is contraband "capable of such use as may endanger the safety or security of a detention facility or any person therein.” Possession of dangerous contraband is a felony while possession of contraband is a misdemeanor.