IN RE the COMMITMENT OF Gregory J. FRANKLIN: STATE of Wisconsin, Petitioner-Respondent,
[…] State v. Franklin, No. 00-2426, unpublished slip op. at ¶ 1 (Wis. Ct. App. March 11, 2003). Before us Franklin argues only that Wis. Stat. §§ 904.01, 904.03 and 904.04 were misapplied.
[5] Because proving the respondent's mental state is an essential element of the State's case, it can be argued that the respondent's character, itself, is at issue. Therefore, evidence of character, or specific instances of conduct that bear on character, may be offered. See Wis. Stat. § 904.05(2) (2001-02). Section 904.05(2) states, "In cases in which character or a trait of character of a person is an essential element of a charge, claim, or defense, proof may also be made of specific instances of the person's conduct." Id. (emphasis added). This statute does not address the admissibility of such character evidence; rather, it addresses methods of proof when character is at issue. 7 Daniel D. Blinka, Wisconsin Practice, Wisconsin Evidence § 405.1 (2d. ed. 2001).