IN RE the COMMITMENT OF Gregory J. FRANKLIN: STATE of Wisconsin, Petitioner-Respondent,
[…] ¶ 64. Probative value is one facet of relevance.[35] The court has explained probative value as follows: "The second consideration in assessing relevance is whether the evidence has probative value, that is, whether the other acts evidence has a tendency to make the consequential fact or proposition more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence."[36]
¶ 65. Probative evidence may be excluded. Wisconsin Stat. § 904.03 provides that, "[a]lthough relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence." The question whether the probative value of otherwise admissible evidence is substantially outweighed by the *307 danger of unfair prejudice, like relevance, rests in the discretion of the circuit court.[37]