629 N.W.2d 289 | Wis. | 2001
[…] We conclude, however, that Ludwig does not warrant separate analysis because we interpret its holding as consistent with the Strickland standard for prejudice. See Ludwig, 124 Wis. 2d at 609-12.
[1] State v. Hansford, 219 Wis. 2d 226, 580 N.W.2d 171 (1998).
[2] Hansford, 219 Wis. 2d at 230.
[3] State v. Wingo, 2000 WI 31, ¶¶ 2, 18, 233 Wis. 2d 467, 609 N.W.2d 162; Hansford, 219 Wis. 2d at 243; State v. Cooley, 105 Wis. 2d 642, 645-46, 315 N.W.2d 369 (Ct. App. 1981).
[4] Wis. Stat. § 756.096(3)(am) (1995-96).
[5] Wisconsin Stat. § 972.02(1) (1999-2000) provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this chapter, criminal cases shall be tried by a jury selected as prescribed in s. 805.08, unless the defendant waives a jury in writing or by statement in open court or under s. 967.08(2)(b), on the record, with the approval of the court and the consent of the state."
In State v. Albright, 96 Wis. 2d 122, 129-30, 291 N.W.2d 487 (1980), the court concluded that "certain constitutional rights of a criminal defendant are so fundamental that they are deemed to be personal rights which must be waived personally by the defendant.