State v. Franke
[…] “(a) Part of an issue of money, securities, postage or revenue stamps, or other valuable instruments issued by a government or governmental agency; or
“(b) Part of an issue of stock, bonds or other instruments representing interests in or claims against any property or person; or
“(c) A deed, will, codicil, contract, assignment, commercial instrument or other document which does or may evidence, create, transfer, alter, terminate, or otherwise affect a legal right, interest, obligation or status; or “(d) A public record.
“(2) Forgery in the first degree is a Class C felony.”

ORS 165.007 provides as follows:

“(1) A person commits the crime of forgery in the second degree if, with intent to injure or defraud, he:
“(a) Falsely makes, completes or alters a written instrument; or
“(b) Utters a written instrument which he knows to be forged.
“(2) Forgery in the second degree is a Class A misdemeanor.”

OBS 165.OSS provides in pertinent part as follows:

“(1) A person commits the crime of fraudulent use of a credit card if, with intent to injure or defraud, he uses a credit card for the purpose of obtaining property or services with knowledge that:
“(a) The card is stolen or forged; or