State v. Franke
[…] The mere fact that a person’s criminal activity violates two statutes, one defining a felony and the other a misdemeanor, does not confer upon him a constitutional right to be prosecuted for the misdemeanor.” State v. Dumont, supra, 3 Or App at 193.

In this case, as in Dumont, it is clear that a person can commit the crime of fraudulent use of a credit card without committing the crime of forgery, and therefore the Dirkey rationale has no application.

Reversed and remanded.

ORS 165.013 provides as follows:

“(1) A person commits the crime of forgery in the first degree if he violates ORS 165.007 and the written instrument is or purports to be any of the following:
“(a) Part of an issue of money, securities, postage or revenue stamps, or other valuable instruments issued by a government or governmental agency; or
“(b) Part of an issue of stock, bonds or other instruments representing interests in or claims against any property or person; or
“(c) A deed, will, codicil, contract, assignment, commercial instrument or other document which does or may evidence, create, transfer, alter, terminate, or otherwise affect a legal right, interest, obligation or status; or “(d) A public record.
“(2) Forgery in the first degree is a Class C felony.”

ORS 165.007 provides as follows:

“(1) A person commits the crime of forgery in the second degree if, with intent to injure or defraud, he:
“(a) Falsely makes, completes or alters a written instrument; or
“(b) Utters a written instrument which he knows to be forged.