228 Conn. 118 | Conn. | 1993
[…] Stanley, supra, 696.
From a review of the record, we conclude that the court’s charge, when taken in its entirety, was sufficient to inform the jury that the defendant was presumed innocent until the state proved otherwise and
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion Peters, C. J., Callahan and Borden, Js., concurred.
The defendant appeals pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (b) (3), which provides: “The following matters shall be taken directly to the supreme court ... an appeal in any criminal action involving a conviction for a capital felony, class A felony, or other felony, including any persistent offender status, for which the maximum sentence which may be imposed exceeds twenty years . . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-54a provides in relevant part: “murder, (a) A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person or causes a suicide by force, duress or deception . . . .”