228 Conn. 118 | Conn. | 1993
[…] The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion Peters, C. J., Callahan and Borden, Js., concurred.
The defendant appeals pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (b) (3), which provides: “The following matters shall be taken directly to the supreme court ... an appeal in any criminal action involving a conviction for a capital felony, class A felony, or other felony, including any persistent offender status, for which the maximum sentence which may be imposed exceeds twenty years . . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-54a provides in relevant part: “murder, (a) A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person or causes a suicide by force, duress or deception . . . .”
The sixth amendment to the United States constitution, as applied to the states through the fourteenth amendment in Pointer v.