560 So. 2d 514 | La. Ct. App. | 1990
[…] The victim told the jury that this activity had occurred since defendant had moved in with her and her mother and that occasionally “yellow stuff” came out.

La.R.S. 14:42 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

A. Aggravated rape is a rape committed where the anal or vaginal sexual intercourse is deemed to be without lawful consent of the victim because it is committed under any one or more of the following circumstances:
[[Image here]]
(4) When the victim is under the age of twelve years. Lack of knowledge of the victim’s age shall not be a defense.

La.R.S. 14:89.1 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

A. Aggravated crime against nature is crime against nature committed under any one or more of the following circumstances:
[[Image here]]
(6) When the victim is under the age of seventeen years and the offender is at least three years older than the victim.

The testimony of the victim is sufficient to establish the elements of the offense. State v. Polkey, 529 So.2d 474 (La.App. 1st Cir.1988), writ denied, 536 So.2d 1233 (La.1989). Herein, the victim testified that these events occurred during the year preceding her ninth birthday. Her testimony clearly established that defendant committed an aggravated rape and an aggravated crime against nature upon her. Moreover, defendant admitted the unlawful contact and stated that he needed help for his problem. Although the state did not specifically prove defendant was three years older than the victim, that fact was undoubtedly evident to the jury; and, more*519over, witnesses for both the state and defendant testified that defendant was married to the victim’s mother and, thus, must have been above the age of fifteen years. See State v. Zihlavsky, 505 So.2d 761 (La.