588 P.2d 611 | Or. | 1978
[…] "Dated this 26th day of May, 1976, at Eugene, Lane County, Oregon."
[2] ORS 161.295(1) provides:
"A person is not responsible for criminal conduct if at the time of such conduct as a result of mental disease or defect he lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law."
ORS 161.300 provides:
"Evidence that the actor suffered from a mental disease or defect is admissible whenever it is relevant to the issue of whether he did or did not have the intent which is an element of the crime."
Both the State and the defendant, as well as the Court of Appeals, have referred to ORS 161.300 as establishing a "partial responsibility" defense. As the New Mexico Supreme Court has observed, however, the term "partial responsibility"