State v. Frampton
[…] "(2) A plea of not guilty: The defendant pleads that he is not guilty of the offense charged in the indictment (or information as the case may be);

"(3) A plea of former conviction or acquittal: The defendant pleads that he has formerly been convicted (or acquitted as the case may be) of the offense charged in the indictment (or information as the case may be), by the judgment of the court of (naming it), rendered on the ____ day of ____ A.D. 19__ (naming the time)." RCW 10.40.160.

See also RCW 10.40.170, providing:

"The plea of guilty can only be put in by the defendant himself in open court."