9 Conn. App. 228 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1986
[…] It is not clear from either the motion or the transcript whether the challenge was directed towards General Statutes § 26-157a or to General Statutes § 26-183, or both. Interestingly, the defendants have not argued on appeal that the statutes are in fact unconstitutional, but only that the trial court erred by not considering the issue.

Since the defendants’ briefs were filed prior to October 1, 1986, they are governed by the old rules of practice. We note, however, that Practice Book § 4051, effective October 1,1986, is virtually identical to former Practice Book § 3082.

Effective October 1,1986, this requirement is contained in Practice Book § 4061. See footnote 4, supra.

General Statutes § 26-126 provides: “Any fish or crustacean, or part thereof, illegally taken or possessed shall be seized by the commissioner, any authorized employee of the department or any conservation officer, and the commissioner may, at his discretion, sell or otherwise dispose of the same. The proceeds of any such sale shall be paid to the state treasurer and applied by him to the general fund.”

The DBP officers kept no formal Loran records or logs, although Officer Ziobo had written down the coordinates on a calendar.