826 P.2d 89 | Or. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] If it completely disbelieved the victim’s testimony, it would have concluded that he was not guilty of either of those offenses. However, the jury could not rationally and consistently conclude that he attempted only sexual abuse when he forced her head toward his penis.

The victim testified that defendant then pulled her pants down to her ankles and tried to get on top of her. However, that alleged conduct was uncharged.5 It could not have supplied proof of the actus reus for sodomy or attempted sodomy.6

*367ORS 136.465 provides:

“In all cases, the defendant may be found guilty of any crime the commission of which is necessarily included in that with which the defendant is charged in the accusatory instrument or of an attempt to commit such crime.”

A person may not be convicted of a crime for conduct that was not charged. See State v. Meyers, 76 Or App 420, 709 P2d 253 (1985). The conduct that would have supported a conviction for attempted sexual abuse was not described in the indictment.