826 P.2d 89 | Or. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] A person may not be convicted of a crime for conduct that was not charged. See State v. Meyers, 76 Or App 420, 709 P2d 253 (1985). The conduct that would have supported a conviction for attempted sexual abuse was not described in the indictment. Defendant could not have been convicted of that crime. The trial court did not err when it refused to give defendant’s requested instruction on attempted sexual abuse.

Petition for reconsideration allowed; opinion modified; conviction for attempted sodomy affirmed.

ORS 163.405 provides, in part:

“(1) A person who engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another person or causes another to engage in deviate sexual intercourse commits the crime of sodomy in the first degree if:
“(a) The victim is subjected to forcible compulsion by the actor [.]”

ORS 163.305(1) defines “deviate sexual intercourse” as

‘ ‘sexual conduct between persons consisting of contact between the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another.”

Former ORS 163.425 provided, in part: