State v. Fox
[…] ... did unlawfully and recklessly, by use of a deadly weapon, to wit: a pistol, engage in conduct which placed other persons, whose identities are to the Grand Jurors aforesaid' unknown, in imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury. •• •

The indictment stemmed from the appellant’s acts of discharging a pistol into the air or up into a tree.1 There was no testimony that anyone was either in the tree being fired upon or outside the apartment building in the immediate vicinity of the appellant.

ANALYSIS

Reckless endangerment is proscribed in Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-13-103 (1991 Repl.). The statute provides that:

(a) A person commits an offense who recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place another person in imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury.
(b) Reckless endangerment is a Class A misdemeanor; however, reckless endangerment committed with a deadly weapon is a Class E felony.

Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-13-103. Accordingly, reckless endangerment is couched in terms of risk to another person produced by one’s *866conduct.