State v. Fox
[…] Keller, 870 S.W.2d at 260 (citing Caldwell, 698 S.W.2d at 574). The value of the drugs the defendant is charged with possession is also relevant to show he knowingly and intentionally possessed the drugs. Id. Albeit, the car belonged to Lange, not Fox, the totality of the facts establish a submission of constructive possession. But see State v. Allen, 744 S.W.2d 865, 868 (Mo.App.1988). Under § 195.010(33), RSMo. Cum Supp.1993 defines constructive possession:

“A person who, although not in actual possession, has the power and the intention at a given time to exercise dominion or control over the substance either directly or through another person or persons is in constructive possession of it. Possession may also be sole or joint.”

The facts favorable to the verdict are as follows: First, the bag containing 134.4 grams of cocaine was located on the floorboard on the passenger side of the car either underneath or between the defendant’s feet.