State v. Fowler
[…] The State contends further that the trial court properly admit*682ted the recordings under the silver platter doctrine because Oregon police lawfully made the recordings.5

¶13 We review a trial court’s factual findings for substantial evidence and review the suppression order’s conclusions of law de novo. State v. Duncan, 146 Wn.2d 166, 171, 43 P.3d 513 (2002); State v. Mendez, 137 Wn.2d 208, 214, 970 P.2d 722 (1999).

I. Choice of Law and RCW 9.73.030(1)(a)’s Inapplicability

¶[14 We first determine whether RCW 9.73.030(1)(a) applies under the facts here.

¶15 Violation of RCW 9.73.030(1)(a) is a gross misdemeanor. RCW 9.73.030(1)(a) states:

(1) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, it shall be unlawful for any individual, partnership, corporation, association, or the state of Washington, its agencies, and political subdivisions to intercept, or record any:
(a) Private communication transmitted by telephone, telegraph, radio, or other device between two or more individuals between points within or without the state by any device electronic or otherwise designed to record and/or transmit said communication regardless how such device is powered or actuated, without first obtaining the consent of all the participants in the communication.

¶16 Fowler argues that RCW 9.73.030(1)(a)’s plain language of “between points within or without the state” demonstrates that recording M.P.’s calls from Oregon to him in Washington without his consent violated RCW 9.73.030(1)(a). But Fowler ignores the significance of the fact that M.P. recorded the calls in Oregon.