157 Wash. 2d 387 | Wash. | 2006
[…] ¶18 In this case, however, the trial court made unchallenged findings of fact regarding the circumstances sur
CONCLUSION
¶19 We hold that the recordings taped in Oregon by M.P. were not unlawful under RCW 9.73.030(1) and that the trial court properly admitted this evidence. The conviction is affirmed.
Alexander, C.J., and C. Johnson, Sanders, Bridge, Chambers, Owens, Fairhurst, and J.M. Johnson, JJ., concur.
See State v. Fowler, 127 Wn. App. 676, 678-80, 111 P.3d 1264 (2005), for a short summary of the facts.
RCW 9.73.030(1) provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, it shall be unlawful for any individual, partnership, corporation, association, or the state of Washington, its agencies, and political subdivisions to intercept, or record any:
(a) Private communication transmitted by telephone, telegraph, radio, or other device between two or more individuals between points within or without the state by any device electronic or otherwise designed to record and/or transmit said communication regardless how such device is powered or actuated, without first obtaining the consent of all the participants in the communication.
RCW 9.73.050 provides:
Any information obtained in violation of RCW 9.73.030 or pursuant to any order issued under the provisions of RCW 9.73.040 [providing for ex parte orders for interception of communications and conversations] shall be inadmissible in any civil or criminal case in all courts of general or limited jurisdiction in this state, except with the permission of the person whose rights have been violated in an action brought for damages under the provisions of RCW 9.73.030 through 9.73.080, or in a criminal action in which the defendant is charged with a crime, the commission of which would jeopardize national security.
RCW 9.73.080(1) provides that “[ejxcept as otherwise provided in this chapter, any person who violates RCW 9.73.030 is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.”