157 Wash. 2d 387 | Wash. | 2006
[…] The Court of Appeals affirmed, holding that the recordings were not
¶9 Fowler renews his arguments regarding the admissibility of the tape recordings of the two telephone conversations in this court. As in the Court of Appeals, Fowler does not challenge the trial court’s findings of fact regarding the circumstances of the recordings; he challenges only the conclusions of law.
ANALYSIS
f 10 Fowler asserts that taped telephone conversations are unlawful under RCW 9.73.030 and hence inadmissible under RCW 9.73.050. First, Fowler points to RCW 9.73.030(l)(a), which provides that it shall be unlawful for any individual (among others) to intercept or record any “[plrivate communication transmitted by telephone, telegraph, radio, or other device between two or more individuals between points within or without the state” by any device designed to record the communication without first obtaining the consent of “all the participants” in the communication.