State v. Fowler
[…] (a) A person commits criminal attempt who, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for the offense:
[[Image here]]
(8) Acts with intent to complete a course of action or cause a result that would constitute the offense, under the circumstances surrounding the conduct as the person believes them to be, and the conduct constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of the offense.
(b) Conduct does not constitute a substantial step under subdivision (a)(3) unless the person’s entire course of action is corroborative of the intent to commit the offense.

Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-12-101 (1997)(em-phasis added).

In determining whether certain conduct constitutes, as a matter of law, “a substantial step toward the commission of the offense ... corroborative of the intent to commit the offense,” my esteemed colleagues have embraced a construction of the statute which, in my opinion, is far too expansive. Because I remain firmly convinced that the statute should be narrowly construed, I respectfully dissent.

Our criminal attempt statute was discussed recently by this Court in State v.