State v. Foster, Unpublished Decision (3-31-2006)
[…] {¶ 19} Foster was convicted of the following statutory offenses. R.C. 2925.03(A)(2) states that no person shall "prepare for * * *, transport * * * a controlled substance, when the offender knows or has reasonable cause to believe that the controlled substance is intended for sale or resale by the offender or another person." R.C. 2929.11(A) provides that "no person shall knowingly, obtain, possess, or use a controlled substance." R.C. 2923.01(A)(2) provides that "no person shall * * * [a]gree with another person or persons that one or more of them will engage in conduct that facilitates the commission of [a felony drug-trafficking or possession offense]." R.C. 2929.01(X) provides that a major drug offender means "an offender who is convicted of * * the possession of, sale of, or offer to sell any drug * * * that consists of or contains * * * at least two hundred fifty grams of heroin."13