State v. Foster
[…] She was not allowed to testify concerning the deliberations. Defendant offered to prove that she would testify, if permitted, that she voted to acquit, stating that the only thing that would change her mind was a written transcript of the testimony. After an abortive effort to get the transcript, she claimed that a fellow-juror read to her some notes purportedly from the trial. Thereafter, a unanimous guilty verdict was returned, and the record shows that each juror was polled as to whether the verdict returned was his verdict. Each answered in the affirmative.

Defendant claims that Section 547.020(1), RSMo 1959, V.A.M.S. and Supreme Court Rule 27.19, V.A.M.R., provides:

"The trial court may grant a new trial. . . (1) When the jury has received any evidence, papers, . . . not authorized by the court . . ."

Nevertheless, the rule is well established that a jury speaks only through its verdict and that a juror will not be heard to impeach a verdict, whether the alleged misconduct occurred inside or outside the jury room. State v.