148 N.H. 209 | N.H. | 2002
[…] Nothing in the statute indicates that either of these circumstances replaces the element of coercion.
The State argues that this construction of the statute is undermined by the language barring the use of consent as a defense. Absent a more clearly manifested legislative intent as indicated by the fair import of the statute’s terms, we cannot construe RSA 632-A:2, I(n) as the State urges.
Under RSA 626:6, I (1996), consent of the victim “is a defense if such consent negatives an element of the offense or precludes the harm sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense.” Once the defendant raises the defense of consent, the burden shifts to the State to disprove consent beyond a reasonable doubt. RSA 626:6, :7,I(a) (1996). Put simply,
Consent focuses primarily on the conduct of the victim, whereas coercion focuses primarily on the conduct of the defendant.