12 Conn. App. 1 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1987
[…] “Mr. Carvalko: She may still be living there.
“The Court: She may not be living there, but you have not produced evidence to say that she’s not. I’m not talking about — And in cases like this, we can’t talk about possibilities. We have to talk about what is. Either she is available in the State of Connecticut someplace, may not want to testify, may not know that she’s being asked to testify, may not know anything. If she’s in the State of Connecticut and is subject to process, then your motion to dismiss is improper.”
General Statutes § 54-82c, entitled “Prisoner’s Right to Speedy Trial On Pending Charges,” provides in pertinent part:
“(a) Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional institution of this state and, during the continuance of the term of imprisonment, there is pending in this state any untried indictment or information against such prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred twenty days after he has caused to be delivered, to the state’s attorney or assistant state’s attorney of the judicial district or geographical area, in which the indictment or information is pending, and to the appropriate court, written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for final disposition to be made of the indictment or information. For good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being present, the court may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance. The request of the prisoner shall be accompanied by a certificate of the warden, community correctional center administrator or other official having custody of the prisoner, stating the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of good time earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner and decisions of the parole board relating to the prisoner.