12 Conn. App. 1 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1987
[…] See State v. Williams, 202 Conn. 349, 363-64, 521 A.2d 150 (1987). The defendant does not, however, claim that the evidence was insufficient to convict him of larceny by obtaining or by withholding, as a principal or as an accessory. His claim is only with respect to the alternative of larceny by taking and we therefore limit our review to that statutory basis.
General Statutes § 53a-40 (b) provides in pertinent part: “A persistent serious felony offender is a person who (1) stands convicted of a felony; and (2) has been, prior to the commission of the present felony, convicted of and imprisoned under an imposed term of more than one year or of death, in this state or in any other state or in a federal correctional institution, for a crime.”