12 Conn. App. 1 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1987
[…] “(c) The warden, community correctional center administrator or other official having custody of the prisoner shall promptly inform him in writ
The defendant does not claim that he was denied his right to a speedy trial under Practice Book § 956B. Under that section, the defendant’s trial was required to commence within one year from the date of the filing of the information. The state complied with that requirement in this case.
General Statutes § 54-82d provides: “If an action is not assigned for trial within the period of time as provided in section 54-82c, no court of this state shall any longer have jurisdiction thereof, nor shall the untried indictment or information be of any further force or effect, and the court shall enter an order dismissing the same.”