12 Conn. App. 1 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1987
[…] General Statutes § 54-128 provides in pertinent part: “Any paroled convict or inmate who has been returned to the custody of the commissioner of correction or any institution of the department of correction for violation of his parole may be retained in the institution from which he was paroled for a period equal to the unexpired portion of the term of his sentence at the date of the request or order for his return less any commutation or diminution of his sentence earned except that the board of parole may, in its discretion, determine that he shall forfeit any or all of such earned time, or may be again paroled by said board.”
“The Court: What’s the presumption of prejudice you are talking about?
“Mr. Carvalko [Defense Counsel]: Well, your Honor, several fold. One, there has been some difficulty in tracking witnesses. For instance, I believe that one witness in fact her name was changed for one reason or another.