State v. Fortner
[…] However, I had no knowledge that she was involved in this case. I have no reason to disqualify myself, but if either of you wish to make a record or make a motion, you may do it now or later. Anything further on this motion?

The attorneys had nothing further nor did they request any action relative to the trial judge’s acquaintance with the victim and her mother.

A motion entitled “Defendant’s Motion to Disqualify Judge” was filed November 28, 2000. It states:

Comes now Defendant, by and through counsel, and moves for disqualification of current trial judge, pursuant to Section 545.660(3), RSMo 1994.
Section 545.660 RSMo 1994, provides:
When any indictment or criminal prosecution shall be pending in any circuit court or criminal court, the judge of said court shall be deemed incompetent to hear and try said cause when the judge is in any wise interested or prejudiced, or shall have been counsel in the cause.

As grounds for this motion the defendant states:

1. Judge Wiggins is the Judge of record in the above-captioned cause.
2. Judge Wiggins knows the complaining witness, S.S. (a juvenile), by his involvement in a recreational basketball league, and is prejudiced.