State v. Forshey
[…] The officers’ observations, however, did take place prior to obtaining the consent to search from the defendant and his parents. Moreover, the defendant only tangentially raised the issue of whether this conduct by the police constituted an unconstitutional search under the Fourth Amendment by arguing only that the chicken coop and outbuildings collectively fell within the curtilage of the defendant’s home.

. Article III, Section 6 of the West Virginia Constitution uses language which parallels that found in the United States Constitution: "The rights of the citizens to he secure in their houses, persons, papers and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated. No warrant shall issue except upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, particularly describing the place to be searched, or the person or thing to be seized.”

. The State did not submit a brief before this Court.

. The curtilage of a dwelling house is defined as: