798 P.2d 1178 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1990
[…] The court extended jurisdiction over Forhan to age 21, denied defense counsel's motion to strike the hearing, reaffirmed the prior restitution payment schedule, and bail of $130 was ordered held pending appeal.
Forhan argues that the juvenile court had lost jurisdiction over him because he was over 18 years of age when he appeared for modification of disposition on October 3, 1989, and there had been no prior order extending jurisdiction.[1] The issue is controlled by RCW 13.40.300(1)(c) which provides in part:
(1) In no case may a juvenile offender be committed by the juvenile court to the department of social and health services for placement in a juvenile correctional institution beyond the juvenile offender's twenty-first birthday. A juvenile may be under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court or the authority of the department of social and health services beyond the juvenile's eighteenth birthday only if prior to the juvenile's eighteenth birthday:
....
*489 (c) Disposition has been held and an automatic extension is necessary to allow for the execution and enforcement of the court's order of disposition. If an order of disposition imposes commitment to the department, then jurisdiction is automatically extended to include a period of up to twelve months of parole, in no case extending beyond the offender's twenty-first birthday.
(Italics ours.)
Forhan falls squarely within the first sentence of subsection (1)(c) in that his disposition hearing was held prior to his 18th birthday and an automatic extension is necessary to allow for enforcement of the restitution portion of the court's disposition order. Nonetheless, Forhan relies for support on the following language from State v. Curwood, 50 Wn.