214 Conn. 540 | Conn. | 1990
[…] Practice Book § 4185 provides that this court “may in the interests of justice notice plain error not brought to the attention of the trial court.” “Such review is reserved for truly extraordinary situations where the existence of the error is so obvious that it affects the fairness and integrity of and public confidence in the judicial proceedings.” State v. Hinckley, 198 Conn. 77, 87-88,
II
The defendant next assigns error to the trial court’s instruction on the crime of tampering with physical evidence. General Statutes § 53a-155 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of tampering with . . . physical evidence if, believing that an official proceeding is pending, or about to be instituted, he: (1) Alters, destroys, conceals or removes any record, document or thing with purpose to impair its verity or availability in such proceeding.” (Emphasis added.)