214 Conn. 540 | Conn. | 1990
[…] General Statutes § 29-35 provides in pertinent part: “(a) No person shall carry any pistol or revolver upon his person, except when such person is within his dwelling house or place of business, without a permit to carry the same issued as provided in section 29-28.”
General Statutes § 53a-155 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of tampering with . . . physical evidence if, believing that an official proceeding is pending, or about to be instituted, he: (1) Alters, destroys, conceals or removes any record, document or thing with purpose to impair its verity or availability in such proceeding.”
Testimony indicated that the defendant was a Rastafarian and wore her hair in long dredlocks.