52 Conn. App. 159 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1999
[…] Because that fact was properly in evidence, the prosecutor’s comment on it during closing argument was not improper. The defendant’s claim therefore fails to satisfy the third prong of Golding.
C
We last address whether the prosecutor improperly gave his personal opinion as to the guilt of the defendant. As a prehminary matter, we note that a prosecutor
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 21a-278 (b) provides in relevant part: “Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with the intent to sell or dispense, possesses with the intent to sell or dispense, offers, gives or administers to another person any narcotic substance, hallucinogenic substance other than marijuana, amphetamine-type substance, or one kilogram or more of a cannabis-type substance except as authorized in this chapter, and who is not at the time of such action a drug-dependent person, for a first offense shall be imprisoned not less than five years nor more than twenty years; and for each subsequent offense shall be imprisoned not less than ten years nor more than twenty-five years. . . .”