State v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] However, Supreme Court denied the request for restitution. Respondent appeals, and petitioner cross-appeals from so much of the judgment as denied restitution.

Executive Law § 63 (12) provides petitioner with a right of action to enjoin any person from engaging in “repeated fraudulent or illegal acts or otherwise demonstrat[ing] persistent fraud or illegality in the carrying on, conducting or transact[ing] of business”. Petitioner contends that respondent’s warranty practices violate the New Car Lemon Law (General Business Law § 198-a) and, thus, are illegal within the meaning of Executive Law § 63 (12).

Initially, we must resolve exactly what is at issue in this proceeding. At the time this proceeding was commenced, General Business Law § 198-a (b) read: “If a new motor vehicle does not conform to all applicable express warranties during the first eighteen thousand miles of operation or during the period of two years following the date of original delivery of the motor vehicle to such consumer, whichever is the earlier date, the consumer shall during such period report the nonconformity, defect or condition to the manufacturer, its agent or its authorized dealer. If the notification is received by the manufacturer’s agent or authorized dealer, the agent or dealer shall within seven days forward written notice thereof to the manufacturer by certified mail, return receipt requested. The manufacturer, its agent or its authorized dealer shall correct said nonconformity, defect or condition at no charge to the consumer, notwithstanding the fact that such repairs are made after the expiration of such period of operation or such *157two year period” (L 1983, ch 444).1 General Business