State v. Ford
[…] General Statutes § 53a-134 (a) provides in pertinent part: “ROBBERY in the first degree: class b pelony. (a) A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of the commission of the crime of *688robbery as defined in section 53a-133 or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime ... (3) uses or threatens the use of a dangerous instrument . . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-135 (a) provides in pertinent part: “robbery in the SECOND degree: class C felony, (a) A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when he commits robbery as defined in section 53a-133 and (1) he is aided by another person actually present . . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-151 (a) provides: “tampering with a witness: class d felony, (a) A person is guilty of tampering with a witness if, believing that an official proceeding is pending or about to be instituted, he induces or attempts to induce a witness to testify falsely, withhold testimony, elude legal process summoning him to testify or absent himself from any official proceeding.”