State v. Ford
[…] State v. Famiglietti, supra, 219 Conn. 609.

The judgment of the Appellate Court is reversed with respect to the conviction of tampering with a witness and the case is remanded to that court with direction to affirm the judgment of the trial court.

In this opinion Peters, C. J., and Borden and Nor-COTT, Js., concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-134 (a) provides in pertinent part: “ROBBERY in the first degree: class b pelony. (a) A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of the commission of the crime of *688robbery as defined in section 53a-133 or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime ... (3) uses or threatens the use of a dangerous instrument . . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-135 (a) provides in pertinent part: “robbery in the SECOND degree: class C felony, (a) A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when he commits robbery as defined in section 53a-133 and (1) he is aided by another person actually present . . . .”