State v. Ford
[…] General Statutes § 53a-151 (a) provides: “tampering with a witness: class d felony, (a) A person is guilty of tampering with a witness if, believing that an official proceeding is pending or about to be instituted, he induces or attempts to induce a witness to testify falsely, withhold testimony, elude legal process summoning him to testify or absent himself from any official proceeding.”

General Statutes § 53a-8 (a) provides: “criminal liability for acts of another, (a) A person, acting with the mental state required for commission of an offense, who solicits, requests, commands, importunes or intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense shall be criminally liable for such conduct and may be prosecuted and punished as if he were the principal offender.”

For instance, according to the daily log for June 1, 1992, nine inmates are still on the telephone.

The trial court instructed the jury that “[a]ccessory is a criminal participant in the crime.