State v. Ford
[…] This court determines whether the state adduced evidence sufficient to justify submission to the jury. State v. Luna, 800 S.W.2d 16, 19 (Mo.App.1990). To warrant submission, the evidence must be sufficient for a rational trier of fact to find all essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Horn, 111 S.W.2d 656 (Mo.App.1989). The jury is free to believe all, some or none of any witness’ testimony in arriving at its verdict. State v. Dulany, 781 S.W.2d 52, 55 (Mo. banc 1989).

With regard to the crime of tampering with physical evidence, section 575.100 states, in pertinent part:

1. A person commits the crime of tampering with physical evidence if he:
(1) Alters, destroys, suppresses or conceals any record, document or thing with purpose to impair its verity, legibility or availability in any official proceeding or investigation....
2. Tampering with physical evidence is a class D felony if the actor impairs or obstructs the prosecution or defense of a felony....

Appellant’s first contention is that the evidence did not establish that she had “concealed” a handgun. At most, she argues, the evidence shows she “transferred” the gun to Jarman.