*132 Jeffrey P. Hallem, Asst. Atty. Gen., Pierre, for appellant; Mark V. Meierhenry, Atty. Gen., Pierre, on brief.
[…] He observed defendant sitting behind the wheel of the wrecked vehicle. Defendant's apparent confusion concerning the direction he had been traveling, coupled with the odor of alcohol on his breath, gave Trooper Bender sufficient cause to believe that defendant had been driving while under the influence of alcohol. Accordingly, the magistrate should have held that the arrest was valid and should thus not have suppressed the results of the blood test.
The order appealed from is reversed, and the case is remanded for further proceedings.
NOTES
[*] SDCL 32-23-1.1 provides:
A law enforcement officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person for a violation of the provisions of § 32-23-1 when he has probable cause to believe that the person to be arrested has been involved in a traffic accident and has violated the provisions of § 32-23-1 and that such violation occurred prior to or immediately following such traffic accident.