State v. Folley
[…] In summary, while we agree with the court of appeals that the evidence of defendant's guilt was sufficient to sustain the convictions, one of the convictions must be vacated by the trial court pursuant to section 609.04 and defendant must be given jail credit from November 4, 1987, when he was arrested for the aggravated DWI charge.

Affirmed in part; remanded to trial court for further proceedings.

KELLEY, J., took no part in the consideration or decision of this matter.

NOTES

[1] Minn.Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1 (1988) provides:

Upon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both. An included offense may be any of the following:

(1) A lesser degree of the same crime; or

(2) An attempt to commit the crime charged; or

(3) An attempt to commit a lesser degree of the same crime; or

(4) A crime necessarily proved if the crime charged were proved; or

(5) A petty misdemeanor necessarily proved if the misdemeanor charge were proved.