342 N.W.2d 761 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1983
[…] In State v. Schulz, 100 Wis. 2d 329, 302 N.W.2d 59 (Ct. App 1981), we held that because first-offense OMVWI was a civil offense and the penalty was remedial, the defendant's OMVWI conviction did not bar a subsequent prosecution for homicide by intoxicated user. Our holding in Schulz controls this case. Defendant's civil OMVWI conviction does not bar criminal charges arising from the accident which occurred January 18, 1981.
By the Court.Order reversed and cause remanded for proceedings consistent with this opinion.
NOTES
[] Petition to review denied.
[1] Section 968.02, Stats., provides in part:
(3) If a district attorney refuses or is unavailable to issue a complaint, a circuit judge may permit the filing of a complaint, if the judge finds there is probable cause to believe that the person to be charged has committed an offense after conducting a hearing. If the district attorney has refused to issue a complaint, he or she shall be informed of the hearing and may attend. The hearing shall be ex parte without the right of cross-examination.
[2] Section 940.09, Stats. (1979-80), provided:
Whoever by the negligent operation or handling of a vehicle, firearm or airgun and while under the influence of an intoxicant causes the death of another is guilty of a Class D felony.