253 Conn. 700 | Conn. | 2000
[…] Accordingly, the defendant is entitled to have his conviction under § 53-202k vacated.” State v. Harris, supra, 25-26.
The trial transcripts and other evidence in this case inconsistently refer to this person as “Mickey” and “Mikey.” In the interests of consistency and clarity, we will refer to this person as Mickey throughout this opinion.
General Statutes § 53a-49 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty oí an attempt to commit a crime if, acting with the kind of mental state required for commission of the crime, he: (1) Intentionally engages in conduct which would constitute the crime if attendant circumstances were as he believes them to be; or (2) intentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as he believes them to be, is an act or omission constituting a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in his commission of the crime. . . .”
See footnote 4 of this opinion.