874 P.2d 1359 | Or. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] He argues that those amendments are incorporated into ORS 132.560 under ORS 174.060,
The state argues that the fact that the trial court consolidated the cases here does not determine when the limitations on consecutive sentences in OAR 253-12-020 apply. It contends that the record shows that the cases involved different criminal episodes and that the state’s motion to consolidate did not allege that the offenses were part of the same act or transaction.
Affirmed.
ORS 132.560 provides, in part:
“(1) A charging instrument must charge but one offense, and in one form only, except that:
“(a) Where the offense may be committed by the use of different means, the charging instrument may allege the means in the alternative.
“(b) Two or more offenses may be charged in the same charging instrument in a separate county for each offense if the offenses charged are alleged to have been committed by the same person or persons and are:
“(A) Of the same or similar character;
“(B) Based on the same act or transaction; or
“(C) Based on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.
“(2) If two or more charging instruments are found in circumstances described in subsection (l)(b) of this section, the court may order them to be consolidated.”
ORS 174.060 provides: