874 P.2d 1359 | Or. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] The court then ruled that the sentences in the
Defendant argues that the sentences in the two cases are governed by the “200/400 percent” rule in OAR 253-12-020 and OAR 253-08-007. He argues that, under State v. Miller, 317 Or 297, 855 P2d 1093 (1993), those rules do not apply if the sentences are imposed in separate sentencings for separate criminal episodes, but the rules do apply if the sentences arise from the same criminal episode.
ORS 131.505(4) defines “criminal episode” as
“continuous and uninterrupted conduct that establishes at least one offense and is so joined in time, place and circumstances that such conduct is directed to the accomplishment of a single criminal objective.”
Defendant’s convictions here did not arise from continuous and uninterrupted conduct. He contends, however, that by moving to join the two cases for trial, “the state implicity conceded that the 400 percent rule would apply at sentencing.”