State v. Florida Hurricane Catastrophe Fund Finance Corp.
[…] § 215.555(6)(a)(1), Fla. Stat. (Supp.1996).

As originally enacted, the statute provided for revenue bonds to be issued only by local government units. § 215.666, Fla. Stat. (Supp.1994). By amendment in 1996, the legislature created the Corporation under section 215.555(6)(c), for the purpose of establishing a more “cost-effective and efficient [mechanism for] issuance of bonds.” Section 215.555(6)(e), states in pertinent part:

(6) REVENUE BONDS.—
[[Image here]]
(c) Florida Hurricane Catastrophe Fund Finance Corporation.—
1. In addition to the findings and declarations in subsection (1), the Legislature also finds and declares that:
a. The public benefits corporation created under this paragraph will- provide a mechanism necessary for the cost-effective and efficient issuance of bonds. This mechanism will eliminate unnecessary costs in the bond issuance process, thereby increasing the amounts available to pay reimbursement for losses to property sustained as a result of hurricane damage.
b. The purpose of such bonds is to fund reimbursements through the Florida Hurricane Catastrophe Fund to pay for the costs of construction, reconstruction, repair, restoration, and other costs associated with damage to properties of policyholders of covered policies due to the occurrence of a hurricane.
2.a. There is created a public benefits corporation to be known as the Florida Hurricane Catastrophe Fund Finance Corporation.
b. The corporation shall operate under a five-member board of directors consisting of the Governor or a designee, the Comptroller or a designee, the Treasurer or a designee, the director of the Division of Bond Finance of the State Board of Administration, and the chief operating officer at the Florida Hurricane Catastrophe Fund.
c. The corporation has all the powers of corporations under chapter 607 and under chapter 617.
d. The corporation may issue bonds and engage in such other financial transactions as are necessary to provide sufficient funds to achieve the purposes of this section.
e. The corporation may invest in any of the investments authorized under s. 215.47.
f. There shall be no liability on the part of, and no cause of action shall arise against, any board members or employees of the corporation for any actions taken by them in the performance of their duties under this paragraph.
3.a.