462 N.W.2d 899 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1990
[…] In the alternative, the court shall secure a knowing, intelligent and voluntary waiver of the right of access to the PSI.
[2] The defendant must provide more than conclusionary allegations or statements of law thinly disguised as facts. See State v. Carter, 131 Wis.2d 69, 78, 389 N.W.2d 1, 4, cert denied, 479 U.S. 989 (1986).
[3] Counsel's failure to allow Flores to read the PSI is not a violation of his due process rights. At the most, it would be subject to the two-prong test for ineffective assistance of counsel. Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 687 (1984).
[4] Section 974.06, Stats., provides in relevant part:
Postconviction Procedure.
. . . .
(3) Unless the motion and the files and records of the action conclusively show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief, the court shall:
(a) Cause a copy of the notice to be served upon the district attorney who shall file a written response within the time prescribed by the court.
(b) If it appears that counsel is necessary and if the defendant claims or appears to be indigent, refer the person to the state public defender for an indigency determination and appointment of counsel under ch. 977.
(c) Grant a prompt hearing.
(d) Determine the issues and make findings of fact and conclusions of law.
[5] If the trial court determines that Flores is entitled to a hearing on his claim, the burden is on Flores to establish his claim by clear and convincing evidence. State v. Lukasik, 115 Wis.2d 134, 140, 340 N.W.2d 62, 65 (Ct. App. 1983).