State v. Flores
[…] See sec. 905.03, Stats. The public defender, as amicus curiae, and the state agree that the trial court erred. Further, the state said at oral argument that it had no objection to another evidentiary hearing in light of this error.

[2-4]

We agree with the parties that it was error to bar the testimony on grounds of the lawyer-client privilege. We hold that when a defendant charges that his or her *278 attorney has been ineffective, the defendant's lawyer-client privilege is waived to the extent that counsel must answer questions relevant to the charge of ineffective assistance. Section 905.03(4)(c), Stats., specifically states that there is no lawyer-client privilege "[a]s to a communication relevant to an issue of breach of duty by the lawyer to his [or her] client or by the client to his [or her] lawyer." This section pertains here. See I ABA Standards for Criminal Justice, Standard 4-8.6 at 4-117 (2d ed. Supp. 1986) ("by raising the issue, the client draws the true facts into controversy and waives the privilege").