State v. Flett
[…] The language of this general punishment statute allows the court to exercise its discretion at sentencing to suspend the sentence imposed for all convictions except those listed. Only burglary and arson are referred to by degree. Rape is not designated by degree.

When the original language of this statute was enacted by Laws of 1909, ch. 249, § 28, pp. 896-97, the crime of rape had no degree distinctions. See Laws of 1909, ch. 249, § 183, pp. 942-43.

In 1981, new rape statutes were enacted and rape was classified as first, second, and third degree. RCW 9A.44.040, .050, .060 (formerly RCW 9.79.170, .180, and .190, amended by Laws of 1979, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 244, § 1, p. 1987, effective July 1, 1979).

RCW 9A.44.045 provides in part:

No person convicted of rape in the first degree shall be granted a deferred or suspended sentence except for the purpose of commitment to an inpatient treatment facility: Provided, That every person convicted of rape in the first degree shall be confined for a minimum of three years ...

[6] As distinguished from the general provisions of RCW 9.92.060 which are found under RCW Title 9, Crimes and Punishments, RCW 9A.44.045 specifically applies to sentencing under the sexual offenses chapter and restricts suspension of sentences for first degree rape only.