State v. Flett
[…] On August 28, 1981, an information was filed charging William Flett with two counts of second degree rape. He was convicted by a jury in a December 15, 1981, trial. The trial judge sentenced Mr. Flett to two concurrent 10-year prison terms, suspended. Mr. Flett appeals and the State cross-appeals the sentence suspension.

Mr. Flett questions the jurisdiction of the State of Washington to prosecute the rape charges since they occurred on the Spokane Indian Reservation. Resolution of this issue necessitates review of state and federal jurisdictional statutes.

18 U.S.C. § 1153 provides:

Any Indian who commits against the person or property of another Indian or other person any of the following *280 offenses, namely, murder, manslaughter, kidnaping, rape, carnal knowledge of any female, not his wife, who has not attained the age of sixteen years, assault with intent to commit rape, incest, assault with intent to commit murder, assault with a dangerous weapon, assault resulting in serious bodily injury, arson, burglary, robbery, and larceny within the Indian country, shall be subject to the same laws and penalties as all other persons committing any of the above offenses, within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States.

"Indian country" is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1151 as: