State v. Flett
[…] In 1963, RCW 37.12.010 was enacted to assume state jurisdiction and provided in part:

The state of Washington hereby obligates and binds itself to assume criminal and civil jurisdiction over Indians and Indian territory, reservations, country, and lands within this state in accordance with the consent of the United States given by the act of August 15, 1953 (Public Law 280, 83rd Congress, 1st Session), but such assumption of jurisdiction shall not apply to Indians when on their tribal lands or allotted lands within an established Indian reservation and held in trust by the United States or subject to a restriction against alienation imposed by the United States, unless the provisions of RCW 37.12.021 [tribal consent] have been invoked, except for the following:
(1) Compulsory school attendance;
(2) Public assistance;
(3) Domestic relations;
(4) Mental illness;
(5) Juvenile delinquency;
(6) Adoption proceedings;
(7) Dependent children; and
(8) Operation of motor vehicles upon the public streets, alleys, roads and highways: ...

[1] The effect of the statute was to assume civil and criminal jurisdiction over Indians and Indian territory within the state. But, except in eight listed subject matter areas, jurisdiction would not extend to Indians on trust or restricted lands unless the affected Indian tribe requested it. Washington v.