State v. Flett
[…] The relevance and possible prejudicial effect of the offered testimony were weighed by the trial court. Admitting the two statements was not an abuse of discretion.

Finally, the State's cross appeal raises the issue of whether the trial court erred in suspending the sentences.

Trial courts lack inherent authority to suspend a sentence absent a specific legislative grant of power to do so. State v. Bird, 95 Wash. 2d 83, 622 P.2d 1262 (1980); State v. Hall, 35 Wash. App. 302, 309, 666 P.2d 930 (1983) (Ringold, J., concurring in result). That grant of power is found in RCW 9.92.060 which provides in pertinent part:

Whenever any person shall be convicted of any crime except murder, burglary in the first degree, arson in the first degree, robbery, carnal knowledge of a female child under the age of ten years, or rape, the court may in its discretion, at the time of imposing sentence upon such person, direct that such sentence be stayed and suspended until otherwise ordered by such court, and that the sentenced person be placed under the charge of a parole or peace officer during the term of such suspension, *289 upon such terms as the court may determine: ...

The language of this general punishment statute allows the court to exercise its discretion at sentencing to suspend the sentence imposed for all convictions except those listed.