The State appeals in both instances, as it may, under the decision of the Supreme Court of Ohio in Euclid v. Heaton
[…] Illinois has a lengthy enactment on the subject of the "Effect of Former Prosecution." The portion relevant to theBartkus problem, had it been on the books when Bartkus was tried, would have provided a complete defense. The applicable portion, Smith-Hurd, Illinois Statutes, Chapter 38, Sections 3-4 (1964), reads:
"(c) A prosecution is barred if the defendant was formerly prosecuted in a District Court of the United States or in a sister State for an offense which is within the concurrent jurisdiction of this State, if such former prosecution:
"(1) Resulted in either a conviction or an acquittal, and the subsequent prosecution is for the same conduct, unless each prosecution requires proof of a fact not required in the other prosecution, or the offense was not consummated when the former trial began; or