State v. Fleming
[…] Any reasonable suspicion that Officer Grist had to stop and detain Defendant were vitiated by the aforementioned facts, therefore, Defendant’s continued detention was unlawful. See James v. State, 556 So.2d 791 (Fla. 1st DCA 1990).
2. The evidence seized from Defendant in this case was obtained only after Defendant was unlawfully detained. Abandonment which is the product of illegal detention is involuntary, and abandoned property must be suppressed. State v. Anderson, 559 [591] So.2d 611 (Fla.1992) (R. 64 — 65).

The State timely appealed this suppression. We reverse.

Section 901.151, Florida Statutes (1993), the Florida Stop and Frisk Law, provides in pertinent part:

*1355(2) Whenever any law enforcement officer of this state encounters any person under circumstances which reasonably indicate that such person has committed, is committing, or is about to commit a violation of the criminal laws of this state or the criminal ordinances of any municipality or county, he may temporarily detain such person for the purpose of ascertaining the identity of the person temporarily detained and the circumstances surrounding his presence abroad which led the officer to believe that he had committed, was committing, or was about to commit a criminal offense.
(3) No person shall be temporarily detained under the provisions of subsection (2) longer than is reasonably necessary to effect the purposes of that subsection. Such temporary detention shall not extend beyond the place where it was first effected or the immediate vicinity thereof, (emphasis added).

Pursuant to section 901.151, law enforcement officials may detain suspects for a reasonable time to investigate the circumstances warranting an investigatory stop as well as any suspicious circumstances produced by the stop. State v.