90-356 | Mont. | Feb 12, 1991
[…] Fitzpatrick requested a ten-year sentence on each count.

The District Court found that Fitzpatrick was a persistent felony offender. The court sentenced Fitzpatrick to serve ten years for the escape plus an additional 100 years as a persistent felony offender and to serve five years for burglary plus an additional 100 years as a persistent felony offender. Fitzpatrick appeals from these sentences.

The only issue is whether the District Court sentenced Fitzpatrick to terms exceeding the statutory maximum for a persistent felony offender.

A persistent felony offender is sentenced under § 46-18-502, MCA, which states in pertinent part:

(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a persistent felony offender shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not less than 5 years or more than 100 years or shall be fined an amount not to exceed $50,000, or both, if he was 21 years of age or older at the time of the commission of the present offense.

(2) If the offender was a persistent felony offender, as defined in XX-XX-XXX, at the time of his previous felony conviction, *586 less than 5 years have elapsed between the commission of the present offense and either the previous felony conviction or the offender's release on parole or otherwise from prison or other commitment imposed as a result of the previous felony conviction, and he was 21 years of age or older at the time of the commission of the present offense, he shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not less than 10 years or more than 100 years or shall be fined an amount not to exceed $50,000, or both.

Clearly, § 46-18-502, MCA, provides for a maximum term of 100 years for a persistent felony offender, not an additional term of 100 years, as imposed by the District Court in this case. The sentencing parameters of § 46-18-502, MCA, replace the maximum sentence prescribed for the offense.