State v. Fitzpatrick
[…] See our second opinion in Coleman (1979), supra; and our opinion on rehearing in Coleman, Mont., 605 P.2d 1051, dated December 19, 1979.

Having found no error in the manner in which defendant’s trial was conducted, nor error in the imposition of the death penalty for the crimes of deliberate homicide and aggravated kidnapping, we hereby affirm the judgment of the District Court.

SENTENCE REVIEW

Section 95-2206.12, R.C.M.1947, now section 46-18-307 MCA directs this Court to review a sentence of death whenever such is imposed by a District Court of this state.

Section 95-2206.15, R.C.M.1947, now section 46-18-310 MCA sets forth the determinations we must make:

“Supreme court to make determination as to the sentence. The supreme court shall consider the punishment as well as any errors enumerated by way of appeal. With regard to the sentence, the court shall determine:
*218“(1) whether the sentence of death was imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice, or any other arbitrary factor;