State v. Fitzpatrick
[…] Issue IV. When the State rested, defense counsel moved that the court direct the jury to acquit defendant due to insufficiency of evidence. The motion was denied and defendant alleges error. Specifically, defendant argues that most of the evidence was circumstantial and the remainder was improperly admitted.

Defendant’s motion was made under section 95-1909(9), R.C.M.1947, now section 46-16-403 MCA, which provides:

“(9) When at the close of the state’s evidence or at the close of all the evidence, the evidence is insufficient to support a finding or ver*210diet of guilty, the court may, on its own motion or on the motion of the defendant, dismiss the action and discharge the defendant. However, the court may allow the case to be reopened for good cause shown.”

The motion for dismissal in criminal cases is often referred to as a motion to acquit or a motion for directed verdict. State v.