State v. Fitzgerald
[…] State v. Fitzgerald

179 So. 2d 906 | La. | 1965

SANDERS, Justice.

This is a criminal prosecution. The Grand Jury of Jefferson Parish indicted the defendant for malfeasance in office as denounced by LSA-R.S. 14:134. After rejecting the District Attorney’s motion to amend the indictment, the district court quashed the indictment and discharged the defendant. We granted certiorari under our supervisory jurisdiction to review the judgment.

LSA-R.S. 14:134 provides:

“Malfeasance in office is committed when any public officer or public employee shall:
“(1) Intentionally refuse or fail to perform any duty lawfully required of him, as such officer or employee

The Grand Jury indictment charged the defendant as follows:

“[He] committed the crime of Malfeasance in Office as defined by La. R.S. 14:134 in that during the above stated period of time, he the said John G. ‘Jack’ Fitzgerald, being then and there Sheriff of Jefferson Parish, Louisiana, a public officer, did intentionally, unlawfully and knowingly refuse and fail to perform a duty lawfully required of him as such officer, in that he, the said Sheriff of Jefferson Parish, John G. ‘Jack’ Fitzgerald, after having received knowledge that the crimes of Gambling, as defined by La.R.S. 14:90, had occurred throughout the Parish of Jefferson, at the following times and places, to-wit: On *491January 11, 1964, at New Garden