State v. Fisher
[…] The record also fails to substantiate any of the other allegations leveled by the defendant against his trial counsel. The defendant’s decision to testify and the decision to present a defense of amnesia necessarily required effective and meaningful communication between the defendant and trial counsel.11 We conclude that the trial courts did not abuse their discretion when *383they refused to appoint new counsel and denied counsel’s motion to withdraw.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-59 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when ... (5) with intent to cause physical ipjury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of the discharge of a firearm.”