State v. Fisher
[…] General Statutes § 53a-48 (a) provides: “conspiracy, renunciation. (a) A person is guilty of conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one of them commits an overt act in pursuance of such conspiracy.”

General Statutes § 53a-59 (a) (1) provides: “assault in the first degree: class b pelony. (a) A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.”

Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 86 S. Ct. 1602, 16 L. Ed. 2d 694 (1966).

At trial, the defendant did not contest the admissibility of this conversation or that of May 15, 1987, nor has he challenged the admissibility of those conversations on appeal. See Practice Book §§ 288, 4065.