State v. Fisher
[…] Cole, 264 Wis. 2d 520, ¶ 42.

*145 ¶ 53. Second, to the extent the legislature's unsuccessful attempts to amend § 941.23 could be persuasive evidence of legislative intent, they would not support Fisher's claim of a constitutional right to carry a concealed weapon in his vehicle. In both legislative sessions since Cole and Hamdan, the legislature sought to add an exception to § 941.23 for carrying a concealed weapon in one's "dwelling or place of business or on land that he or she owns, leases, or legally occupies . . . ." 2003 S.B. 214, §§ 36, 39 (engrossed version); 2005 S.B. 403, §§ 50, 56.[8] It did not, however, seek to provide such an exception for carrying a concealed weapon in one's vehicle. Thus, the legislature's recent efforts are of no assistance to Fisher or those similarly situated.