565 N.W.2d 565 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1997
[…] Tew, 54 Wis. 2d 361, 367-68, 195 N.W.2d 615, 618-19 (1972), overruled on other grounds, 65 Wis. 2d 415, 222 N.W.2d 696 (1974). All of the reasons advanced by the court for imposing the sentence are appropriate factors for consideration.
[9]
The judge adequately explained his reasoning for imposing the sentence on the record. There is nothing in the record to indicate that the trial court's sentencing decision was based upon improper factors. We can find no misuse of discretion. Accordingly, we affirm.
By the Court. Judgments and order affirmed.
NOTES
[] Petition to review denied.
[1] Section 948.02(2), STATS., 1993-94, provides, "(2) SECOND DEGREE SEXUAL ASSAULT. Whoever has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 16 years is guilty of a Class C felony." References to § 948.02(2) are to the 1993-94 statute.
[2] Fisher would lack standing to pursue this argument on appeal:
[A] party has standing to raise constitutional issues only when his or her own rights are affected. He or she may not vindicate the constitutional rights of a third party.